Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The lands of Sgeathana in the parish of Ballingarry were given to a Quaker named Doolan who built Wingfield House. The Doolan family was succeeded by a man named Spooner who was a land agent for the Cromwellian land owners around. He was a bad agent and cleared several estates.
    When Spooner died his remains were placed in a hearse drawn by four horses. The driver then took his seat and asked the horses to go on but the two foremost horses began to rear and plunge and would not stir. After trying for half an hour to make them move, the local priest Fr O'Malley from Shinrone, who was a friend of the Spooners stepped forward in front of all the Orangemen and asked the driver or his assistant to unharness the two foremost horses. He did so and the priest told the driver to go on. The two remaining horses then drew him to the grave. It seems the day of the funeral would remind one of the flood, it was so very wet.
    Jimmy Phelan