Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district, Cloninaha, Borrisokane Co. Tipperary there are many stories connected with the Holy Family particularly that of the "Flight into Egypt".
    When The Holy Family were flying into Egypt one day They came to a cave in a rock, and hearing the soldiers behind Them They went into the cave. A spider who happened to be in the cave went and spun her web on the front of it. Soon the soldiers came along and one soldier said to the others "What about trying in this cave". "Why should we bother trying there," answered the others, "don't you see the cobwebs on the front of the cave, sure no-one lived there for ages." So the soldiers went off and didn't go into the cave at all. That is the reason why no-one kills a spider.
    Another story of the "Holy Family is. Once on this journey to Egypt they came to an elder tree which was leafless (as it was the middle of Winter. Soon the soldiers came along and the Holy Family stood under the tree when it became covered with
    Peg Heenan
    Cluain Inthe, Co. Thiobraid Árann