Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three different types of bread made in my district (Finnoe, Borrisokane) in olden times. These breads were known as "Buckbread", or potato bread, "pea-bread", and griddle bread. This buckbread was very seldom used, but was made from new grated potatoes, mixed with flour and milk to a stiff dough, then baked on a griddle and was eaten hot with plenty of butter, the colour of this bread was dark grey or black owing to inferior flour, and the potatoes being left grated for some time without use.
    Pea-bread was eaten in plenty in former times and was made from dried ground peas, mixed with flour and water, and baked in a pot-oven. Pea-bread was only made once every week, and was as hard as a rock at the best of times.
    Griddle bread is still made in the district but in former times it was made from home grown, and home ground wheat. This bread was eaten
    1. táirgí
    Nancy Donaldson