Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. Local Landlords (ar lean)

Garvey was the landlord of Ballyhogan and Kildangan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If they had one cow it would be taken from them and given to the landlords.
    Once upon a time a poor widow lived with her sick child. The landlord of the district came and took away her only support- the cow. The cow broke away and came home again. The widow was delighted at this. In the morning she milked the cow and left the cow and the sick child alone while she went to sell. the milk.
    On her way the landlord captured her and did not let her home until evening. When she came home she found to her sorrow the sick child was dead.
    Another time a man named Maher and his two sons, John and James, and his daughted Mary were looking at their crops. The landlord came and shot the father dead. He took the two sons to prison and left Mary in grief and sorrow. She went around the world looking for shelter
    Maisie Cleary
    Baile Uí Ógáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann