Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

the corpse was taken from the house.
    Once there lived in my district a man named Thomas Ryan. This man used to be in time for Mass every Sunday. One Sunday he was late for Mass. When Mass was over he went to the priest and bade him say another Mass. The priest did and Thomas assisted at the Mass, and went home quite pleased.
    There lived in my district in olden times a very religious young boy. This boy would love to be a priest but his parents could not afford to educate him. It happened that the Bishop visited the district. He heard about this boy, and said he would take him and educate him for the priesthood. The little boy was very pleased. He went with the Bishop, and when the boy next visited his native district he was himself a priest. He was ever grateful to the kind Bishop. The young priest's wish was to go to a pagan lands to teach the faith. He went and
    Margaret Starr
    Lios Scoilbín, Co. Thiobraid Árann