Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses in this district were much different from the houses of now-a -days. All the houses of long ago were thatched or built with sticks and scraws. The houses that are being built now are all slated. When the people were building the houses they built them with stones and sand. The walls used be very rough. When they had the walls built the put up the rafters. They put scraws on top of those. When they had that done they had to get oaten straw and hazel sticks which were called scollops.
    Then they thatched the house. Every eight or nine years they had to thatch the house.
    Some of the old houses have a bed in the kitchen. It is long and fairly wide. In the day time it could be folded up and used as a seat. This bed is called a "settle- bed".
        1. foirgnimh