Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because they would be separated in the Spring. Years ago the people used to get married in their own houses. When the people would be married that night the Straw Boys would go around to the house.
    Saturday is considered unlucky to get married. In some places August is considered unlucky. Some people remember marriages in homes about seventy years ago. People always get married in the girls parish. Usually they get married in the evening. When they come home they have a dance. A great many people go to the dance. The girl cannot go home for a month and when the month is up she goes home for a day.