Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the main road there is a cross one road would take you to Ballymackey and the other one to Gurtagarry. At the cross of Clash there are two more roads one would lead you to Cloughjordan and the other to Toomevara. Outside the village there is a road going to Borrisoleigh[?] and Thurles. There is a cross near Moneygall where a man named Flanagan was killed. He was from Templederry. He had a motor car and a horse and car ran into him and he was killed. There is an old road near Cloughjordan and it was filled up. People draw their crops along that road now. There is a field at each side of it now. There is a path in Thornvale near Ollitrum cross. There is another near Moneygall but it is only in some parts it is worn. There is a cross near Cloughjordan there was a man killed there his name was Troy. He was killed in a horse and car the horse fell
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí