Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The establishing of the Convent of the Sisters of Mercy was an event of outstanding importance in the Parish of Newport. The late Dr Croke seems to have been very anxious to get the nuns into the district and spoke to the Rev Mother at Doon, about founding a community there. An opportunity presented itself in the year 1900. Mr John Greene, a local Protestant, had inherited from his father Mr Joe Green, the house that is now the convent, together with eleven acres of land.
    Mr John Greene married a Catholic and he was converted to the Church, and died a Catholic. After his death, Mrs Greene rented the house to Fr O'Kane, curate at the time, now Parish Priest of Golden. As she had some trouble in administering the property, Mrs Greene decided to sell it, and Father O'Kane negotiated the purchase of it for the Rev Mother of Doon Convent, for £800, on July 22nd 1900. The house was then repaired and remodelled, and five Sisters from the community, at Doon
    Noreen Ryan
    Rev. P.J. Lee