Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person gets a "take in" they say "you are landed my dear." When trying to excuse a prudent person that makes a mistake they say:- "It's a cute hen that wouldn't lay out." When speaking of a person who is constantly scolding, but who never harms anyone, or hurts a person's feelings, they say :- "A barking dog never bites."
    When alluding to a person who is constantly grumbling about imaginary things, they say:- "Hard lines, said the the monkey sitting on the railway line."
    When they want to impress on others how poor and badly off they are they say :- "As poor as a church mouse."
    When they doubt what a person is telling them, they say:- "You telling me and I knowing it."
    A sick person who is confined to bed, but who gets up for an hour or two in the day is sometimes heard to say:- "I'm in and out like a fiddler's elbow"
      1. filíocht