Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following composition was written by Kitty Ryan, Convent School, Newport. She received her information from Daniel Ryan, who is 54 yrs of age, and who lives at Clonsingle, Newport.
    Annagh bog is situated between Annacotty and Murroe, and about two miles from the latter. A couple of hundred yards from this bog is a field which is owned by Mr Guinane of Annagh. In the centre of this field is a large white thorn bush known as the "fiddlers bush". It gets this name from the fact, that in olden times music used to be heard there every night, at mid-night, although no one could be seen in or around the place from where the music came. This music was heard by many that passed the way, and all agreed that it surpassed any music they had ever head. They used to say it was so sweet and keen they would stand on frost and snow for hours listening to it.
    There is an air loneliness about this bush at the present day, and it is very bleak and dismal looking compared with other bushes. Even the birds of the air seem to
    Kitty Ryan
    Daniel Ryan