Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old Norman castle (now in ruins) situated at the foot of Cully mounatin. About two and a half miles north east of Newport. It was built after the Norman invasion, and owned by the Waller family, up to the end of the last century, this is how it got the name of Castlewaller, by which it is still known.
    The Wallers were extensive landlords, but cruel and tyrannical. The last owner of Castlewaller surpassed his ancestors for cruelty. He used to impose very heavy penalties for on his tenants for not paying the rent. A company of yoemen were stationed in the castle, day and night. Sentries used to patrol the turrets of the castle to prevent an attack from the outraged peasantry. This tyrant's name was Captain William
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch