Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old parish of Kilnerath lay due north of Kilvellane. Both were about the same in extent but Kilvellane had a large population. The most eastern section of Kilnerath that now served by Toor Church was not inhabited until about the 16th century. Therefore, most of the parishioners of Kilnerath lived nearer to Rosaguile, Kilmaguague, Cully, Freagh and Gurtshane.
    The centre of worship was the site of the present cemetery at Kilnerath. O'Donovan explains the name as the "Church of the fort" from an old fort lying 20 perches N. E. of the place. this fort has now completely disappeared tho' it must have been there when O'Donovan visited in 1840. He does not say what type of fort it was nor does he give any description. He is careful to mention however that this is not the Kilratha mentioned in the Tripartite as the place where St. Patrick founded a Church. O'Donovan is very probably correct in this, tho there is a strong tradition that Saint Patrick passed this way on his route back to Tara.
    The parish of Kilnerath is mentioned in the Papal Tax lists of 1291 and 1302. It was also visited by Archbishop O'Hedian in 1437 as this visit was in connection with the restoration of Church
    Rev. Patrick J. Lee