Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Hayes , townland of Bealaclave, parish of Kilcommon, Co Tipperary, was a very good walker here long ago. He left his own house about half past tenor eleven o'clock one night and walked from that to Abbeyfeale, Co.Kerry. He walked it all one night and he reached there the morning after early. There was a fair in Abbeyfeale and Pat bought two cows and drove them back to Bealaclave on the same day. It is about sixty miles from here ot Abbeyfeale. A day before Pat left Bealaclave, two men left to go to Abbeyfeale. They went by rail and Pat, who walked there, reached there before them.
    James Ryan, townland of Lackamore, parish of Newport, Co.Tipperary lived in Kerry and one morning he left Kerry at about six o'clock and walked it all the way until he landed in Newport.
    Maggie Deere
    John Carey