Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0540, Leathanach 207B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0540, Leathanach 207B

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 400 yards away from Labba in the same Towns land of Baurnadomeeny, in Laurance Ryan's land there is a place called the Krall. The Krall is a pile of stones about seven feet high, and about 30 yards in diameter, and it is round. The stones are large and flat and resemble the ones in the construction of Labba. The stones of this place seem to be brought from a distance, the owner of this would not allow one of these stones be touched.
    In view of this place and in the Townsland of Reardnogymore, is a ring of stones, which appeared as the bog was being cut away. The stones are standing on edge, and are sunk into the ground, and are about 1 foot above the surface. Each stone is 2 yds apart the ring is 30 yards in diameter. Away at the opposite side of the Krall is a old Quick or white thorn bush and from this bush a path plain to be seen ran from that bush to the Maher Clay mountain a distance about an Irish mile.
    Barr na dTuaimíní, Co. Thiobraid Árann