Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle making was one of the chief industries of this place. Tallow was the grease used in the making of candles. The tallow used to be boiled over a fire and kept in a liquid state. The liquid used to be poured into a mould with a cotton thread drawn through the centre. When the grease hardened it was taken from the mould and the candle was ready for use. Moulds were very scarce and they had to adapt another plan, more tedious, and this is how it was done. People used attach cotton thread on to a stick a little apart. The threads they used to dip in the grease and then draw them out and let them cool. They were dipped again, thrown out and let cool, and continued like that until the candle was completed.
    John Keogh
    George Russell
  2. Long ago people used to make their own baskets. They made them from rods. They used stick a number in a field and weave weaker ones in and out through them, until it