Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a 'flu broke out here about twenty years ago, and it is said that it came from the year that was very cold and wet and also from bad water. It is said that it broke out in Newport, Limerick, and many other districts. No one would be allowed into the people's houses that were sick because they might take it. The milk of the people that were sick would not be taken to the creamery for fear the disease would spread around. There did a lot of people die form the 'flu. It si said that it broke out some years later and that there did not much people die.
  2. Many years ago, perhaps fifty years, a terrible sickness broke out in this district. The cause of it was bad water. There was a certain well in this place and the water in it got bad and impure. The people who took the water from it got the disease first. The name of it was fever. Then the disease spread around and it is said that up to seventy people died, while others were in a bad condition. The doctor that visited this district told the people to send away a sample of the water and so they did, and the cause of it being bad was that the well was in the need of a very good
    Mary Carey
    Seanbhaile Éamainn, Co. Thiobraid Árann