Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree fell on the house and killed the old man. the snowfall lasted about a week or more. The after the snowfall there came a great drought and there was no water to be found any place, and all the cattle were dying and also some of the people. All the people were praying for rain, and after a day or two it rained and gave them enough of rain that after a week they were praying for fine weather.
  2. About forty years ago on the 9th of May 1892, there was a very heavy snowfall all over the country which held up the traffic for about ten days. Cattle and sheep were held in the dykes and covered with snow for several days. The people were scarce in food and could not get to the towns or villages for it. The people used the snow for spring water because they could not get to the wells. The snow was about twelve feet in some places where it was blown into heaps. It was at night the snow came. Before the people went to bed there was no sign of snow, it was a lovely soft night and the snow was not expected.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Milo Carey