Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They fought till evening , then he cut off one of the serpent's wings. Then the serpent rolled back into the water. Jack mounted his steed and rode home. He arrived home and drove in the cows. At his supper he asked the gentleman what news he had. "I have good news " , "some noble person came and cut off the serpent's wing, but she has to go again tomorrow, and God knows will any man come like the man came to-day". Jack said "you ought to let me go". The gentleman said "No"...
    He then dressed himself in a different suit of armour, a different sword and a different horse.
    "There did a different man come today and cut off another wing"....
    The gentleman had a grand adviser . She said she forgot what she should do. She said to this lady, "If anyman comes today cut a bit of hair from his head and put it in your purse. If you ever meet that man again the hair will fly from your hand to
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Rita Condon