Scoil: Corbally, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 7736)

An Corrbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean de Brún

his head".
    Another came to-day and killed the serpent and whoever he is he will get my daughter in marriage , and half of his dominions and it all when he dies."
    The grand adviser told him to summon all the young men for miles around. They got no one that the hair stood to that day. She said they should go miles farther. They met no one the next day. They were to go miles farther and tinkers' sweeps and servant boys were to come. This day the gentleman said to Jack, "You must come to-day and we will put the cows in some backward place. Jack went and when all the crowd was gone Jack and some tinkers were fighting , arguing in a corner. The grand adviser said to call him and she compelled him to come up. Jack came and the hair flew out of her hand to Jack's head from him it was cut. When he came home the gentleman said "You freed my daughter
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Rita Condon