Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

There was a team named John O'Learys in Ballingarry long ago. They kicked a match in a field named Pairkardragh against Gurtnahoe. Ballingarry won but I do not know the scores. There were twenty-one players on each team. The captain usually picked the team. The ball they had was two sizes larger than the one used now. The way they played was kicking, wrestling, and tripping etc. There were no rules or no refereeing. One parish played another. The players were dressed in their breeches and shirts because they had no togs. This match was played before teh G.A.A was founded. The first G.A.A. meeting was held in Thurles in 1884.

A - C - D - B (Sketch)
    There were no cross-laths
    A and B are the point posts and C and D are goal-posts. There were five yards between each pole.

Ballingarry and Callan used to play long ago. They used to represent Co Tipperary and Co Kilkenny. They used to play down near the Munster river. The Munster river is about midway between the two counties. Whoever