Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many good mowers in this district about thirty years ago. Two or three men used go cutting hay and corn on hire. The best known mowers were, Bill Smith, his son Jim Smith and Jack Walsh. They used to go to the county Kilkenny in the harvest. They used to go to the county Kilkenny in the harvest. They used take a binder with them always. The corn used to be cut in "sets" side by side. They were so used to each other that the scythes used to swing back and forward at the same time. The scythe-stone or scythe-board used to be carried in a little bag strapped on the back. They used to make very fine edge with the scythe-board which was made in the following way. Grease was rubbed on each side of a thin board about two inches wide and a foot and a half long. Then a special kind of fine sand was sprinkled on the grease. When cutting corn a "cradle" or a "bow" was used on the scythe to throw back the corn. These men used to cut nearly six acres in a day. Jim Purcell and James Morris were other good mowers. He used to work at McGraths of the Park. He used to lift a twenty gallon churn full of milk into the car without any bother. John Marnell of Balloghboy was a good fiddler. He won many prizes at Feiseanna. He was a good runner and jumper also. He won many prizes at sports for the long jump and the quarter of a mile run. Once there was a circus in the Fair green