Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Patrick's day hazel crosses are made and a hazel is cut and the top burned in the fire to make it black. Then a cross is made on the wrist with it. On St Brigid's day a cross of rushes or straw is woven and put in the thatch. Many of these crosses were found when people were stripping the thatch off their houses. The custom is practised in some places yet. On Palm Sunday Palm is worn by everyone and people bring home bunches of it to put it up in the outhouses. The old palm is burned behind the fire. Old prayer books are always burned behind the fire. If there was and any Easter water left since the year before, it is always spilled behind the fire. On Easter Saturday Easter water is got. When it is brought home everyone takes three drinks of it, blessing themselves after each drink. The people in this district ask the Friars who come around collecting money to bless torrán water for them. They sprinkle the water on crops of corn to kill the torráns. These worms destroy corn that is just above the ground. On May eve some people sprinkle Easter water on all crops and animals. At Christmas it is the custom to put up holly around the house and to leave it up untill after twelfth day.