Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    returned from stations, because he was usually drunk. Whe he went on a visit to his brothers house he got very sick, his brother asked him to remain at his house that night, but he would not remain there, as he was returning home he had to walk up a very steep hill. He had a bad heart and fell down and died.
  2. There is a holy well in Dromline called St John's well. It is said if a person got sick and took a small amount of this water he would get cured. This well it is said changed from one side of the road to the other. A travelling woman who did not know it was a holy well washed a child in the water and it is said that this is the reason of the well being changed. Some people say that a ghost appears at the place each year.