Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people were great for foretelling the kind of weather that was going to come. If they did not see the crows flying in the morning they said that day was going to be wet. If they saw the sheep gathering into a corner it was a sign that day was going to be wet. If they saw the wild geese going with it was the sign of bad weather. If the train was noising near it was the sign of bad weather. If the thrush was singing early in the morning it was the sign of a warm day. If they saw the sign of a warm day. If they saw the floor looking wet it was the sign of bad weather. If the smoke was going up straight from the chimney it was the sign of bad weather. If they saw soot lighting on a pot it was the sign of bad weather.