Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days gone by this locality was noted for its famous men. The men have made names for themselves all over the world in numerous ways, in running, high jump, hunting and rugby. One of the best jumpers in the world was Jim Ryan, Ballyslatteen, Golden, Cashel, Co. Tipperary. He received his early education in our school and afterwards became a national school teacher. He competed in high jumping all over the world and everywhere he went he succeeded in getting the highest honours. He was All Ireland Champion for ten years and he held the world record for three years in succession. He competed in his last competition in Clonmel at the age of forty three years and he beat his own record jumping 6' " 4 3/4 '.
    Mickey Kennedy was a famous Irish runner. He was the best runner in Ireland for years, then he competed in races all over the world bringing home honours to the little village of Golden. He was competing in America for two years beating all the Americans by long odds. He was competing in the final race with the best runner in America and he gave the American such a beating that they composed a poem about him.
    Mary O' Connor
    Ráth an Bhaightiúnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann