Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Industrious people both men and women save a large amount of money by making and repairing various articles in their home.
    The women and grown up girls do a considerable amount of knitting and they also make several other articles of clothing such as pinafores and frocks. They knit jumpers, stockings and scarves, this saves a good deal of money as these articles cost a considerable amount of money in the shops.
    They also makes coats for the younger children int he house and they save a large sum of money each year.
    The women always make as much bread as is required and it is seldom that they buy bread.
    It is not easy to make coats and frocks except there is a sewing machine in the house.
    The old men make baskets which are called "puicina". They make other kinds of baskets which are called "scuttles".
    Some men are able to make "sugans" from hay or straw and these are very
    Bridie Gregan