Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

Farm animals.
    My father has a large farm of land and in it he keeps various animals.
    He keeps eight cows,seven sheep one horse,two asses and three pigs.We have a different name for each cow .We have a black and white cow and we call her "Magpie".Another cow is called "Bessie".We call one cow "thief" because she goes into the garden.One of them is called the "Polly"because she has no horns.We call another one "Daisy".One of them is called "Red Stackbull"and another is called "Gray Stackbull".
    The cows are very useful as it is from them we get milk and calves.The cows are very valuable when they are killed .When the calves are a year old they are sold and a good price is got for them .
    The cows are kept inside during the winter nights.They get hay,turnips and meal every day.
    The calves are put in every night in Winter time .
    The sheep are also very useful.Much care need not be taken of them.They are shorn twice each year.Sometimes they get turnips.
    Bridie Gregan
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir