Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night many ago a certain man was coming home from a friend's house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they carried him to his own house.From that time onwards nothing was ever seen though several people passed through that field at all hours of the night.

Once upon a time there lived in this parish a man named John Mac Clancy.

Once upon a time there lived in this parish a man named John Mac Clancy. He had a beautiful house that was haunted.
    Each night he used offer a hundred pound to a man to stay in the house. This continued for a long time but no one would stay in the house after twelve o’clock any night.
    One evening a man came to him and told him he would stay in the house if he gave him the money. Of course John gave him the money gladly
    The man went to the house at once. He put down a comfortable fire and sat beside it smoking his pipe. Everything remained in quietness until twelve o’clock that night. . As it was just twelve o’clock the man heard a loud noise coming down the stairs. The man looked around and saw four bullocks at the foot of the stairs carrying a coffin. They let down the coffin on the floor and a man sat up inside
    Bridie Gragan
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir