Scoil: Cill na Móna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

purchase some foreign flour. Meat was not used very often at that time only on special feast days such as Christmas Day, Easter Sunday,November Eve, and November Day and it was generally salt meat .They had their own home cured bacon and this was used by the wealthier classes.People fished a good lot in the lakes for trout ,and in the rivers for eels and used them as food at the time.
    People used eat a lot of eggs at Easter and they used to compete to know who could eat the most eggs at one meal,some of them eating as many as two dozen at one meal.In this parish it happened that the priest held a station in a house.Eggs were put down for the breakfast .When the man of the house thought it was time for the eggs to be cooked ,he asked his wife Biddy were the eggs boiled yet,she said,no.that they were hard yet,and to wait until they soften.
    Long ago when very few people
    Angela Keane