Scoil: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (uimhir rolla 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Legends are traditions handed down from generation to generation by our ancestors for our benefit. Most of them are incredible but on the other hand some of them are worthy of belief. There is much legendary history connected with my locality but the one which appear most interesting to me is the following —
    About a mile and a half from Kilfenora is situated in a farm stands a large cliff. By the side of this cliff there is an enormous cavity from sixty to ninety feet in depth called "Poul - na - Gollum"
    Though the scene is rather wild it is very picturesque in Summer. A stream runs along at the bottom of the cliff and out along the land at the other side. On either side of the stream there is a clear flag on which is to be seen the print of a fish Tradition tells us that a Saint met fishermen one day. who had returned from fishing trout in the river. The saint asked them for some but they refused him. Immediately the saint became angry and instantly cursed the fish. more-over he stated that never again would fish be caught in that place. This is the reason that the print of a fish may be seen on the bare rock at the present day.
    Some of these legends are beautiful
      1. filíocht