Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir

(End)

Copied from the original by
    F. Saunders
    Mullagh N.S.

In going through some old books the property of my grandfather Thomas Keane (deceased) I came across this unpublished poem. My uncle John Keane (over 70 yrs of age) Moore Street Kilrush informs me that the author was a Kilrush man named "Pendy Downes". He said he heard that Downes was a great poet and wrote several poems. He was not able to inform me anything about the teacher named "Allen" mentioned in the poem.
    The oldest teachers he could remember were:- a Mr Considine, John Troundsell, a Mr Herhily etc.
    The poem must be very old as the "Chapel" mentioned was the old Catholic Church situated where John C. Mahoney had a saw-mill some years ago on a hill known as the "pig market" today. The street leading from the "pig market" to Moore Street is still known to the old residents as "Chapel Street". The present Catholic Church was built over 100 years ago.
    The "mansion" mentioned was the Kilrush seat of the Vandeluers before they changed residence to Cahercon. The Kilrush house was burned to the ground about 40 yrs ago.
    The "lake" mentioned in the poem is now practically dried up. It is called St Senan's Lake or Molougha Lake. It is said the water of it banishes worms in cabbage etc.
      1. filíocht
    F. Saunders