Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fall into him. To celebrate his coming of age a party was given to him by near relations of his, also named Stackpooles, who lived in Ballymakea in a house occupied by a family named Haren at the present day. Young Stackpoole suspecting no evil went to the party. His murder was carefully planned by two women of the house so as to come by the property for themselves and their children.
    The children of the house were put to bed earlier this particular evening so that they would not be witnesses of the crime about to be enacted. From the demeanour of their parents the children suspected something wrong and they did not go to sleep. Occasionally one of the women came into the childrens' bedroom to see were they sleeping and the children kept their eyes closed and pretended to be asleep. On the last occasion, she entered the room with a lighted candle, and placed it so close to the childrens' eyes that the eyebrows and eyelashes were singed. Still the children pretended to be asleep.
    When the woman was convinced that the children were asleep Young Stackpoole was enticed upstairs to the bedroom in which the children were by the two women on the pretence
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Francis Saunders