Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of having something private to say to him. When he entered the room with the two women the door was locked. They then attacked him. He thought to escape through a window which was left open on purpose. He put out his legs first with the intention of dropping down to the ground below. Just then one of the women seized a hatchet and struck him a fatal blow on the head and the body dropped from the window to the ground below.
    That same night these women wrapped the body in a sheet and carried it on their backs to Béal a' Cloga bridge a distance of about two miles.They were met on the road by an old man named Michael Sexton of Rhine who was locally known as "Micheál a Reanna". He did not recognise the women as they had their faces covered with shawls but he saw that they were labouring under a heavy load. When they reached the bridge they threw the body from the battlement into the river. The blood from the body is to be seen plainly on the bridge to this day.
    The children who feigned sleep were the principal witnesses against their mothers who were hanged for their crime.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Francis Saunders