Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Long Woman's Grave". To the north of Glenmore where the two mountains meet there is a spot marked by a row of stones and known as "The Long Woman's Grave."
    Many hundred years ago a young Irish man went to Spain. There he met a very tall and beautiful lady whom he married. He told her of all the land and riches he owned in Ireland. A few years later he brought her to his home but in the meantime the English soldiers had burned and destroyed all his property and his castle.
    When the lady arrived in Glenmore and saw nothing but ruins and bare rocks she thought her husband had deceived her and with the shock she fell dead, and was buried in the spot since known as 'The Long Woman's Grave'.
    Told to me by my mother.
    Kitty McKevitt. Age 13 years.