Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man living in Drummullagh, Omeath. He was a very poor man. One night his daughter was very sick. The man went for the doctor as he was going past the fort called "The Fairy Rath" he heared some very sweet music. He stood to listen. Just then he saw a fairy and it asked him where he was going, the man told him. Then the fairy gave him a little box and told him to go home When he opened the box at home he found a little note and written on it was how to cure his daughter. There was a little bag in the box also, it contained some gold coins. Each coin was worth five pounds. The man lived happy ever after.
    There was a man living in Connamuckla with a hump on his back. One Sunday he went to Lios Lumnigh and asked the fairies to take the hump off his shoulders, but they would not because he came to them on Sunday.
    There was a woman in Lislea called Ketty O'Hanlon. One night she was sitting up with a baby. She looked out the door and saw the fairies