Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

singing and dancing on Lios Lumnigh. Soon after the baby died.
    Once there lived in Ardagh a man who had a hump on his back. One night he went down to the cross-roads and he got drunk. When he started for home at about twelve o'clock he heard the fairies singing, he had a good voice and so he helpted them. The fairies were so delighted with him that they took the hump off his back. At the same time there lived another man, he went down to the cross-roads and he got drunk. When he was going home he heard the fairies singing. He tried to help them, but he destroyed their song. When the fairies heard him they came out and put the other man's hump on his back. The man died with grief shortly after.