Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night a man and his son were coming home and as the boy was tired and sleepy he sat down on the road and fell asleep. The father was afraid he would not wake up before the dead car would go by as every body was afraid to see it on the road as nobody was driving it. It used to come from the Locks to the mile river.
    A banshee used to be heard at Ann Larkins in the townland Knockgoran.
    A hearse used to be driven up to Ann Quinn's Cornamuckla, by a woman who had no head.
    A big black dog used to be seen behind St Michael's and one night it appeared when the fishers were out fishing and they were so frightened that they did not go out again.
    Long ago an old man named Harry Elmore and his wife, both now long dead, were walking from Carlingford late one night. When they came to the "Two-Mile-River Bridge" they saw on the road-side a large animal