Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the shape of a horse. They thought he belonged to one of their neighbours and started to drive him home. He walked quietly for a few yards. Suddenly he rose up in the air as if he had wings and disappeared and they never saw him again.
    There is another story told about a fisherman who was called Larry Murphy. When he would be going home late at night at a part of the road known as the "White Bridge" he met an animal in the shape of a dog. It walked on the other side of the road till it came to a part of the road known as "Ard an Dothair" where it disappeared. This happened every night when Larry was alone, but if he had any company he did not see anything.
    No attempts have been made to capture any of these. They were not supposed to guard any treasure.
    There is a story told about a man whose name was Peter Traynor. He had a cow but she died. His