School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. A passenger steamer was lost in Carlingford Lough in the month of November 1916. There were about one hundred passengers on board and none were saved. The Connemara was owned by the L & S Railway company and was on her way to Holyhead. The ship was a twin screw steam carrying cargo and passengers between Greenore and Holyhead.
    That night she left Greenore harbour at about eight thirty and although a hurricane was blowing the Captain did not seem to think that it was unwise to sail. She had scarcely reached the open sea when she collided with a coal boat on its way to Newry. The impact must have been terrific for both ships sank with all hands. The Connemara
    Sarah Mc Grane
    Mullach an tSí, Co. Lú