Scoil: Louth (C.) (uimhir rolla 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road that goes round the Hill branches off at the Cross Roads. One branch goes to Louth, one to Mills of Louth, another to Bannon's Cross and the other one to Tallanstown.
    There are a lot of lanes around Mullacrew. Barr na Croise gets its name from the fact that at the bottom of it are a lot of Cross Lanes. Barra Bogue means the soft road because the clay in it is very wet and soft. Baile na Mona gets its name from the town of the turf. Baile Mhor is the name of another lane. The Green Road was the old coach road.
    The Bushes are: The Coiners Bush. It got its name from a man who long ago used to make coins and when the police were looking for him he used to hide in this bush and make the coins in it. The fairy Bush got its name in this way. Long ago people used
    Mullach Craoibhe, Co. Lú
    Lila O' Neill