Scoil: Dunleer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1496)

Dún Léire, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came and said the same words as before "anyone here to serve Mass for me." "Yes, we are," answered the two priests, and they served Mass for him, and when the Mass was finished he disappeared.
    It is said that this was a priest, who was in Purgatory suffering for Masses he never said and promised to say.
  2. There is a church at Millickstown called the jumping church, and one time a Protestant was buried inside the ruins of the church and during the night the gable-end wall jumped inside and left the Protestant's grave outside. The wall turned upside down, and the point of it stuck in the ground, and nobody remembers how long it is in this condition.