Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spirits can't cross running water, but the blagart he knew it too and when we come to the little stream at Cannontown he growled at me to stand but I made a dive under his arm and across the pipe. He let out a horrible screech and sunk into the ground in a blaze of blue fire. "No." I didn't see him going into the ground but I saw the flair of the fire on the road in front of me and when I looked back he was gone and sure its down he would go if he went anywhere."
    Told by Mr J Patton
    by Michael Hoey
    Michael had some land and worked also with the farmers. He is dead about 10 years. He was innocent in ways but shrewed enough sometimes.
    Michael was a great storyteller.
    Mr J. Patton