Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived The "Bishop" Magrath and Betty Magrath but in front of the School and near the chapel lived mackens - Christy and Pat, and another Macken family lived at the back of the school and on the right bank of "The Baushla River". Pat McGrane's father lived in Farrels Field across from the School Garden. James Reilly and Peggy lived where Farrels are now. Kellys of Navan were farmers for whom they worked and they lived in Farrels house too. Austin the shoemaker lived farther down the lane. Langan lived father down still. Pat Byrd lived there after Langan. At the old Mills lived theTaylor Coffey. He was a very small man and used to wear a big tall hat to try to make himself look big.
    29th March 1938 AD
    Written by
    Alphonsus G. O'Kelly,
    Monktown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Given by
    John Byrd (farm labourer)
    Kentstown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
  2. The Common Birds of the District are:-
    the robin, the swiney, the chaffinch, the bullfinch, the goldfinch, the Wren, the starling, the blackbird, the thrush, the pigeon, the crow, the mountainy thrush, the willie-wag tail, the stoney chatter, the
    Clare Brown
    Baile an Phrútaigh, Co. na Mí