Scoil: Kilmessan (C.) (uimhir rolla 4211)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Black and Tans. No lives were lost at the fire. The woman of the house was locked in the room and was to be burned but she was let out again.
    Cullen's of Curtistown was burned accidently. Everything that was in the house was burned.
    Sir John Dillon's house in Garlow Cross was burned in 1922. The soldiers ordered him out of the house and burned it to the ground.
  2. During 1918 there were many houses burned in the village of Kilmessan. The village stores and the station houses were burned. People say that the Black and Tans burned them. Everything that was in the stores was burned.
    After the war in 1918 there was a great sickness called the flu. Many people died in this district. The people that lived were a long time in bed before they recovered.
    Victoria Swan