Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

1. Black Dog.
    It is supposed that a black dog appears on the road about Bective Protestant church on three successive nights from eight o clock to midnight after a [funeral] person being buried in the churchyard.
    Weeping Child.
    There is a sort of summer-house in the grounds of Bective house, and there is a statute of a weeping child beside it. It is said that Mr. Boltin had a child whom he called "Jesus" and that the child never stopped crying from it was born till it died a short time afterwards.
    The White Lady
    An old tradition says that a lady was going to hunt and she hanged herself out of a tree along Bective avenue. The print of her fingers is said to be on the tree. The branch, on which the print of her fingers remains, was cut down but it grew up again with the print of her fingers on it.
    Lelia Sheridan
    Beigthigh, Co. na Mí