Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí
Teresa Coyne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beside Bective Avenue there is a Burying Ground called Clady Churchyard. In it there are the ruins of a vey old church which probably belonged to Bective Abbey. This churchyard is one ofthe oldest in the county and is still in use. The entrance into this churchyard is by a small lane which branches off Bective Avenue. Down this land a short distance from the gate which opens into the Churchyard are two caves. There is a path and steps deseding to the small iron gate. Inside the gate there is a very narrow sloping passage about four yards long and almost high enough to stand upright in. This passage leads into a very small circular room. The walls are stone with dome shaped roof also of stone. The floor is clay and is very clean. To the left, out of this room, leads another passage, parralel with the entrance passage, and about the same height and breadth.
    Lila Sheridan
    Beigthigh, Co. na Mí