Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Baile Roibín, Co. na Mí

Married in pink,
    Your spirits will sink,
    Married in red,
    You'll wish yourself dead.
    The customs now on a wedding day are the bride and bride-groom come in different cars. The old people say it is not lucky for the bride-groom to see the bride before she goes into the chapel. The bride is not supposed to fit the ring on her finger before she is married.
    The marriage ceremony is performed and the Nuptial Mass is said afterwards. After Mass the bride and bride-groom, the best man and bridesmaid go in to the vestry to be registered.
    When they come out of the chapel the people throw rice and confetti at the married couple. The cars have ribbons on them and sometimes an old boot is tied to the back of the car and a piece of carboard with "Good-luck" written on it is also tied on the car in which the bride and bride-groom drive off to breakfast, after which they drive off on their honeymoon.
    Rosie Connell