Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

away, and that when being brought back it was accidently broken crossing a stream.
    There is some foundation for the injury being malicious as the mark of a crowbar was distinctly seen where the part was dislodged from its socket. It appears that it was complete in the days of Cromwell. In any case the missing potion, despite extensive search has never been found.
    Forty-four years ago, a well-known merchant of Kells, the late Mr James O'Ferrall erected a stone plinth for the cross, and it is evident that this is the last act of attention it will need for centuries to come.
    The carvings on the cross represent many and varied scenes and incidents from the Creation to the Crucifixion including David playing before Saul, Pilot washing his hands, the miracle of the loaves and fishes, warriors and horses, and hunting scenes, all of which are beautifully finished with a wealth of interlacing in the old Celtic design.
    Time has blurred some of the carvings, and it is difficult to decipher some of them very clearly, but it may be assumed that for many centuries to come they will remain clear enough to interest posterity as a splendid example pf early Christian art.
    Terence Timmons
    Sráid Uí Fhearaíl, Co. na Mí