Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

underground passage which was built during the Penal Days leading up to the Spire.
    The Spire is situated about two miles outside the town. It is a well built structure of stone.
  2. The Spire of Loyd (is) of comparatively recent construction is a monument which forms an object of interest and curiosity to visitors. It stands on the Hill of Loyd about one mile from the town of Kells, on a height of about 200 feet above sea level.
    Towering above the town all all adjacent landmarks it remains one of a sentry on guard.
    According to the opinions of older people it is said to have been erected by one of the Lords of Headfort. It was used as a kind of survey tower for at the time of its erection the House of Headfort owned the surrounding county.
    It is about one hundred and twenty feet high with a glass dome on top, to which a spiral stone stairs leads one. There is a kind of veranda or projection protected by a railing, on which about fifteen people can stand. On a clear day